Privacy Policy

Spexmojo Technologies Private Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”, SpexMojo”) is duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter referred to as ‘Company’). SpexMojo Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, usage, processing, disclosure and protection of your information when you use this website, m-web, (“website”) and awares you about your privacy rights and about the protection of the law. By using the website, you - in the capacity of an individual, a guest user, browser and/or representative of an entity, who uses our Services (“User” or “You/r” or “Customers” or “Visitors”) agree to the collection and usage of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand how we process your personal data & how we protect your privacy. For any questions regarding our use of your personal data or to report risk of data breach, you can connect on the below details with Data Protection Officer (DPO) within 72 hours of becoming aware about the incident:

Our Contact Details:
Spexmojo Technologies Private Limited: Phone No. 1800 258 6252].

Details of the DPO are:
No. 38 D23 INDESTATE KARASWADA MAPUSA BARDEZ,
NORTH GOA, GOA , INDIA 403507
Contact No. – 1800 258 6252
Email id - contact@spexmojo.com

Definitions

For the purposes of this privacy policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for you to access our service or parts of our service.
  • Company (referred to as either "the company", "we", "us" or "our" in this agreement) refers to [B.NO. 38, D23, INDESTATE, KARASWADA MAPUSA BARDEZ North Goa GA 403507]
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: [Goa, Country]
  • Device means any device that can access the service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the website/m-web.
  • Usage data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the service or from the service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to Spexmojo Technologies Private Limited, accessible from www.spexmojo.com
  • You means the individual accessing or using the service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the service, as applicable.

Collection & Usage Of Your Personal Data

User Consent

By using our services, including but not limited to registering on our website, participating in a contest or promotion, communicating with us via our websites or through social media platforms, you agree to provide consent to our collection, use and sharing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

Types Of Data Collected:

Personal Data

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, state, province, zip/postal code, city
  • Usage data

Usage Data

Usage data is collected automatically when using the service.

Usage data may include information such as your device's internet protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique id, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you use, and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the service by or through a mobile device.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your device. We use essential & non-essential cookies and similar tracking technologies to measure communication effectiveness, analyze & improve user experience, track user trends & store user preferences.

These cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the website & allow us to remember choices you make when you use the website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personalized experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the website.

If you do accept a "cookie", you thereby agree to our use of any personal information collected by us using that cookie.

Use Of Your Personal Data

We only use your personal data within the limits authorized by the laws and regulations.

We use your personal data in the following manner:

We use the data for email, call, SMS (or other equivalent forms of communication) to update or inform you related to the functionalities, products and/or services, and to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other services which we offer. Including but not limited to information about a service/product that you’ve purchased or have enquired about, unless you have opted out to receive such information.

Data We Share:

  • We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
  • We may share your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • We may also share your information with our affiliates. In this case, they will require to follow this privacy policy.
  • We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data For?

The company will retain your personal data only for as long as it is absolutely necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

This is determined on a case by case basis and is required by local applicable laws. Generally, we retain the information as long as you maintain an account with us and till the time you continue to access and use the website/m-web.

Why we retain certain data?

    We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for business interests e.g. fraud detection, enhancing safety etc.
  • We may retain your information to comply with certain legal obligations.
  • Any review shared by you may continue to be publicly visible on the website, even after your account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed.

Privacy of Children:

Our platform does not seek or intend to seek or receive information from persons under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. Should a parent or a guardian become aware that their child has provided us with personal data, please contact the DPO for the deletion of the profile.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to individual companies of Spexmojo Technologies Private Limited affiliated companies or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy. We will ensure we take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

Links To Other Websites

Our platform/s may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. Be cautious when you click on a third party link & review the privacy policy of every site you visit. SpexMojo has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Safety Measures:

We use appropriate encryption & implement and maintain sophisticated technical measures to ensure that your data is recorded & processed in complete security & confidentiality;
  • We have appropriate restrictions on access, monitoring, use & transfer of your personal data;
  • Employees who have access to your personal data are required to enter into non-disclosure / similar agreements, which imposes obligations on them to comply with our data privacy and confidentiality requirements;
  • We require all business partners and third party service providers with whom we may share your personal data to comply with any applicable data privacy and confidentiality requirements;
  • We provide data privacy training on a regular basis to our employees and third parties who have access to personal data.
  • Contact Us

    Complete details of the Grievance Officer & Nodal Officer is as under:

    Grievance Officer

    SPEXMOJO TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED.
    No. 38 D23 INDESTATE KARASWADA MAPUSA BARDEZ,
    NORTH GOA, GOA , INDIA 403507
    Contact No. – 1800 258 6252
    Email id - grievance@spexmojo.com

    Nodal Officer

    SPEXMOJO TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED.
    No. 38 D23 INDESTATE KARASWADA MAPUSA BARDEZ,
    NORTH GOA, GOA , INDIA 403507
    Contact No. – 1800 258 6252
    Email id - nodalofficer@spexmojo.com

    YOPO offer on lenses

    Book Appointment Via Email/Phone

    pay only for frame or lenses
    Back
    Spexmojo

    Enter OTP

    Get New OTP

    optician near me

    Wishlist

    Your Wishlist is Empty.

    Thousands of trendy frames are waiting for you!
    eye glass optician near me Clear
    glasses optician near me
    Eyeglasses

    Select your area

    spexmojo eyeglass
    Branded lenses

    Detect my location

    Trending eyewear

    Bangalore

    best trending eyewear

    Mumbai

    ="top

    New Delhi

    men eyeglasses

    Goa

    best men eyeglasses

    Kochi

    top Men eyeglasses

    best women eyeglasses
    top women eyeglasses

    Store Sign up

    1062+ Stores

    Activate your account with Spexmojo! Register Now! It's Free

    Finding your current location

    Delete item

    Are You sure you want to delete your item?